Sonoma Coast

Peay Vineyard

Brothers Andy and Nick Peay cleared a fog-line ridge above the Wheatfield Fork in the late 1990s and built the defining estate of the far Sonoma Coast, its cuvees named for what the land held: scallop fossils, apple orchards, and two giant redwoods the loggers spared.

Grand Cru

History

After scouting the coast in the mid 1990s, Andy Peay found the 280 acre former apple orchard, the old Peterson Ranch; the brothers bought it in 1996 and planted about thirty acres in 1998, expanding in 2001 and 2008. Nick farms, Andy runs the business, and Nick's wife Vanessa Wong, previously winemaker at Peter Michael with time at Lafite-Rothschild and Domaine Jean Gros, has made every wine since the first commercial vintage in 2001.

The Site

The ranch parcel at 33201 Annapolis Road covers 281 deeded acres on a hilltop four miles from the Pacific at roughly 600 to 800 feet, with 53 acres planted just above the fog line on low-fertility marine sandstone, an uplifted seabed that still yields scallop fossils. The vineyard is CCOF certified organic and fish friendly farmed; picking runs weeks behind inland Sonoma on one of the coolest commercial sites in California.

Vines and Blocks

Pinot Noir leads with 34 acres spanning Pommard, Dijon 115, 667, 777 and 828, Swan, Mount Eden, Calera and a suitcase selection; Syrah covers eight steep terraced acres, Chardonnay seven of the coldest in old Wente and Dijon material, with slivers of Viognier, Roussanne and Marsanne. The estate Pinots divide by ground: Scallop Shelf for the scallop and nautilus fossils found in the site's uplifted seabed soils, Pomarium, Latin for apple orchard, a nod to the site's apple orchard past, and Ama, land in the Kashaya Pomo language, largely from the suitcase-clone Block 7. Les Titans Syrah is named for the two ancient redwoods flanking its blocks; La Bruma is its floral, peppery sibling, and Elanus is a rare barrel selection of Chardonnay and Pinot Noir made only in select vintages.

The Wines

Peay wines are built on restraint: floral, savory Pinot Noir, northern-Rhone-inflected Syrah with black pepper and iron, and taut whites, all marked by the long, cold ripening of the ridge.

This guide is part of the WineSaint Wine Region Guide collection.

Vineyard Details

Appellation
Far/West Sonoma Coast (Annapolis) · Sonoma County
Size
55 acres
Planted Since
1998
Key Grapes
Pinot NoirSyrahChardonnayViognierRoussanne
Key Producers
Peay Vineyards (estate)

Wines from this Vineyard

71 wines2 producers2014–2023avg 8.0
Peay9.1 best · 69 wines
Estate Elanus · Chardonnay2016920147.8
Estate · Chardonnay20218.320197.820188.220178.42016820158.4
Maritima · Chardonnay20237.920228
West Sonoma Coast · Chardonnay2023820217.9
Sonoma Coast · Chardonnay20197.620187.620177.820167.520157.5
Estate Pomarium · Pinot Noir2022920198.320188.520178.52016820158.4
Estate Scallop Shelf · Pinot Noir20238.72022820218.82019820188.420178.2
+220167.520148
Estate Sonoma Coast · Pinot Noir20198.320188.7
Estate Ama · Pinot Noir20238.620227.820218.420197.720188.220178.4
+22016820157.8
Estate Elanus · Pinot Noir2016820147.8
West Sonoma Coast · Pinot Noir2023820227.520218
Sonoma Coast · Pinot Noir20197.520187.820177.820167.520157.7
Estate West Sonoma Coast · Pinot Noir20227.620217.7
Estate Les Titans · Syrah20228.32017820169.12015820148.6
Estate La Bruma · Syrah20227.820218201982017820168.420157.8
+120148
Estate · Viognier20227.320217.820197.920157.6
Failla7.7 best · 2 wines
Peay Vineyard · Pinot Noir20217.720177.2